GDPR

TOSHOST LTD complies with GDPR policy. There were a lot of elements to the GDPR, bringing the rules behind the handling of data in line with the demands of today's digital society. As you will be aware, the GDPR is an EU-wide set of regulations, which sets out the respective responsibilities of Controllers and Processors in relation to Personal Data and Special Categories of Personal Data (broadly being Sensitive Personal Data under the current Data Protection Act 1998). If a client decides to maintain Personal Data / Special Categories of Personal Data on their hosted Toshost LTD environment then they will need to ensure that they are complying with their responsibilities as Controllers (both under the current Data Protection Act 1998, and under the GDPR once it applies).



Basic F.A.Q 

What personal information do you collect about me and when?

This will vary depending on how you interact with us. For instance, if you are a customer, the data we collect might be different from that of someone who shows an interest in joining us.

Some of this information includes:

  • Your contact details
  • Geographical location
  • Contact information
  • Details of the services you've bought from us, when and how you use them

This is collected when you register for or buy a service from us, and when you visit or browse our website.

Where is my personal information stored?

Your personal information is stored in our main data centre in London, UK. The facility is manned 24/7 to ensure security, from the physical controls stopping unauthorised access within the datacentre to the system teams securing the network and platforms. We also stored your information in our DR data centre in Arizona, USA. 

Who do you share my data with?

We’ll sometimes need to share information with third parties to perform services on our behalf. For example, when you register for our services your personal information may be passed on to a payment processor or fraud prevention agency. For Example, if you purchase a domain name then all information send to the domain registry company.

Latest From The Blog

Get our latest tips & tutorials.

Cyber Security কি? সাইবার সিকিউরিটি এর প্রয়োজনিয়তা।

10 October 2021

Cyber Security কি? সাইবার সিকিউরিটি এর প্রয়োজনিয়তা।

আমরা প্রতিনিয়ত ইন্টারনেট এর দিকে ঝুকছি , আর দি

Read More
Remote Access কি? রিমোট এক্সেস কিভাবে কাজ করে ও এর সুবিধা

10 October 2021

Remote Access কি? রিমোট এক্সেস কিভাবে কাজ করে ও এর সুবিধা

Remote Access হলো এমন একটি প্রক্রিয়া যার মাধ্যমে দূর

Read More
Brute Force Attack and how to stop it

10 October 2021

Brute Force Attack and how to stop it

Probably you have heard the term Brute Force Attack recently and got all intrigued to know about it which lead you to th

Read More

Got a question!

Contact us at